The 2021 Emmy's!

Netflix dominated the 73rd Primetime Emmy’s with 44 wins thanks to “The Crown” and “The Queen’s Gambit” who took home 11 awards each.

The streaming platform has tied the record for most Emmys by a single network/platform in a year.

The first was set by CBS in 1974.

“The Crown” became the first series to sweep all 7 drama categories. “Ted Lasso” and “The Mandalorian” took home seven awards each.

The show, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, opened up with the room singing along to the late Biz Markie’s Just a Friend.

Even Rita Wilson was rapping!

Here are all the winners!

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series 

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live

Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

WINNER: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series 

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso

Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso

Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie 

Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown

WINNER: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

Moses Ingram, The Queen's Gambit

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie 

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton

Anthony Ramos, Hamilton

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen's Gambit

WINNER: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series 

The Boys (Rebecca Sonnenshine, Episode: "What I Know")

WINNER: The Crown (Peter Morgan, Episode: "War")

The Handmaid's Tale (Yahlin Chang, Episode: "Home")

Lovecraft Country (Misha Green, Episode: "Sundown")

The Mandalorian (Dave Filoni, Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi")

The Mandalorian (Jon Favreau, Episode: "Chapter 16: The Rescue")

Pose (Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J, Episode: "Series Finale")

 

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series 

Bridgerton (Julie Anne Robinson, Episode: "Diamond of the First Water")

The Crown (Benjamin Caron, Episode: "Fairytale")

WINNER: The Crown (Jessica Hobbs, Episode: "War")

The Handmaid's Tale (Liz Garbus, Episode: "The Wilderness")

The Mandalorian (Jon Favreau, Episode: "Chapter 9: The Marshal")

Pose (Steven Canals, Episode: "Series Finale")

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series 

WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Emerald Fennell, The Crown

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid's Tale

Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series 

Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale

Max Minghella, The Handmaid's Tale

O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid's Tale

John Lithgow, Perry Mason

WINNER: Tobias Menzies, The Crown

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series 

The Amber Ruffin Show

A Black Lady Sketch Show

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Saturday Night Live

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series 

Conan

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

 

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series 

A Black Lady Sketch Show

WINNER: Saturday Night Live

 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series 

The Flight Attendant (Steve Yockey, Episode: "In Case of Emergency")

Girls5eva (Meredith Scardino, Episode: "Pilot")

WINNER: Hacks (Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, Episode: "There Is No Line")

PEN15 (Maya, Erskine, Episode: "Play")

Ted Lasso (Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Episode: "Make Rebecca Great Again")

Ted Lasso (Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Episode: "Pilot")

 

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series 

B Positive (James Burrows, Episode: "Pilot")

The Flight Attendant (Susanna Fogel, Episode: "In Case of Emergency")

WINNER: Hacks (Lucia Aniello, Episode: "There Is No Line")

Mom (James Widdoes, Episode: "Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak")

Ted Lasso (Zach Braff, Episode: "Biscuits")

Ted Lasso (MJ Delaney, Episode: "The Hope that Kills You")

Ted Lasso (Declan Lowney, Episode: "Make Rebecca Great Again")

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series 

Aidy Bryant, Shrill

WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks

Allison Janney, Mom

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series 

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

William H. Macy, Shameless

Kenan Thompson, Kenan

 

Outstanding Competition Program 

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

 

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie 

Hamilton (Thomas Kail)

I May Destroy You (Sam Miller, Michaela Coel, Episode: "Ego Death")

I May Destroy You (Sam Miller, Episode: "Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes")

Mare of Easttown (Craig Zobel)

WINNER: The Queen's Gambit (Scott Frank)

The Underground Railroad (Barry Jenkins)

WandaVision (Matt Shakman)

 

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie 

WINNER: I May Destroy You (Michaela Coel)

Mare of Easttown (Brad Ingelsby)

The Queen's Gambit (Scott Frank)

WandaVision (Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron, Episode: "All-New Halloween Spooktacular!")

WandaVision (Jac Schaeffer, Episode: "Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience")

WandaVision (Laura Donney, Episode: "Previously On")

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie 

WINNER: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit

Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision

Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie 

Paul Bettany, WandaVision

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Halston

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series 

Emma Corrin, The Crown

WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Crown

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Mj Rodriguez, Pose

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series 

Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Billy Porter, Pose

Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

WINNER: Josh O'Connor, The Crown

 

Outstanding Variety Special (Live) 

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd

WINNER: Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020

 

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) 

Bo Burnham: Inside 

David Byrne's American Utopia

8:46 - Dave Chappelle

Friends: The Reunion

WINNER: Hamilton 

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

 

Outstanding Comedy Series 

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Pen15

Emily in Paris

Hacks

WINNER: Ted Lasso

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Method

 

Outstanding Drama Series 

The Boys

Bridgerton

WINNER: The Crown

The Mandalorian

Lovecraft Country

Pose

The Handmaid's Tale

This Is Us

 

Outstanding Limited Series 

Mare of Easttown

I May Destroy You

WandaVision

WINNER: The Queen's Gambit

The Underground Railroad

On Virgin Radio today

Trending on Virgin Radio

  • RAS Sessions @ Ain Dubai

    The opening weekend of Ain Dubai is coming! We're taking over for one day of amazing free live music.

  • Middle East Hot 30

    Every weekend Kris Fade plays the biggest tracks in the Middle East. Check out this weeks chart...

  • Mais Vault on the Kris Fade Show!

    The boys tried their 'pick up' lines on Mais Vault and things did not go according to plan...

  • James Smith in the studio!

    The world's fastest-growing online personal trainer, James Smith joins the Kris Fade Show in the Virgin Radio Dubai studio.